Advertisement

Upper Hunter weekend sports results

May 15, 2023 10:12 am in by
Elise Garlick (centre) kicked ten of her team's 11 goals on Saturday. Image: Muswellbrook Cats Facebook page.

AFL
Muswellbrook recorded its first win in the Black Diamond Plate since re-joining the league this year after 12 months off.

The Cats clobbered Gosford City at Adcock Park 11.8.74 to 0.2.2.

Elise Garlick kicking ten of the Cats’ 11 goals.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

In the Black Diamond Cup Singleton smashed the Lake Macquarie Dockers 15.14.104 to nil.

Kyah McBride and Brianna Howard kicked four goals each.

Singleton notched up their second win in the Men’s Black Diamond Cup competition.

The Roosters easily outclassed the Nelson Bay Marlins at the Chook Pen 11.10.76 to 4.8.32.

In the Men’s Black Diamond Shield Muswellbrook kept its unbeaten run in tact.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

The Cats beat Newcastle City at the Number One Sportsground 9.10.64 to 7.8.50.

Cameron Benkovic again proved the difference…kicking four goals for the Cats.

RUGBY LEAGUE

Greta Branxton has taken outright first place on the Group 21 First Grade ladder after beating Singleton at Greta Oval yesterday.

The Colts defeated the Greyhounds 30-points-to-22 with five eighth Patrick Andrews crossing over for two tries and kicking five goals from his five attempts.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Aberdeen gave Scone a scare before the Thoroughbreds got the chocolates.

The Tigers came within two points of beating the defending premiers.

Scone won 16-14.

On Saturday Denman pounded Muswellbrook at Olympic Park 38-20.

FOOTBALL

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Singleton earned some redemption among its fans after run of losses over the past month in the Northern League One Football competition.

The Strikers defeated Kahibah on Saturday 2-1.

The club’s reserve grade team finished with a draw after a late goal to Kahibah.

In the Friday Night all ages tournament…..the Muswellbrook Eagles One’s were beaten by Morriset 2-1, the Two’s drew 1-all with Lochinvar and Three’s won on forfeit from Bellbird.

Advertisement

Keep up to date

Sign up for our newsletter